How Many Total Temporary and Permanent Supportive Beds for Homeless Persons Are There in California and How Many Are Participating in the Homeless Management Information System?

Highlights: 

  • There are at least 131,187 temporary and permanent beds;
  • 70% of temporary and permanent beds are in the Homeless Management Information System (HMIS);
  • Primary reasons why there is difficulty achieving HUD’s 85% goal:
  • Limited participation by HUD-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (HUD-VASH) program; and
  • Limited participation of privately funded organizations including faith-based organizations;
  • See Table 1 for total beds and HMIS coverage rates for temporary and permanent beds dedicated to homeless households for California; and
  • See Appendices A – F for a list of the total number of temporary and permanent beds, total beds dedicated for survivors of domestic violence, total beds in HMIS, and HMIS bed coverage rate by Continuums of Care in California.

________________________________

This report focuses on the total number of beds in California for the following temporary types of housing, which include emergency shelter, safe haven, and transitional housing; and permanent types of housing, which include rapid rehousing, permanent supportive housing, and other permanent housing beds. This report also focuses on the bed coverage rate in the Homeless Management Information System (HMIS)[1] for each temporary and permanent housing type.

Information for this report came from Section 2A-5 of the 2018 Continuum of Care Program applications recently submitted by California Continuums of Care (CoCs) to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) for funding.

Total Number of Beds

The total number of temporary and permanent beds reported by all California continuums of care in 2018 was 131,187 as noted in Table 1 of which

  • 28,949 or 22.1% were emergency shelter beds;
  • 298 or 0.23% were safe haven beds;
  • 15,898 or 12.1% were transitional housing beds;
  • 17,544 or 13.4% were rapid rehousing beds;
  • 63,436 or 48.3% were permanent supportive housing beds; and
  • 5,062 or 3.8% were other permanent housing beds.

Beds for Survivors of Domestic Violence

In addition, 5,495 or 4.2% of the 131,187 beds were dedicated to survivors of domestic violence. Of the 5,495 beds, 2,188 or nearly three-fourths (74.7%) were for temporary housing—39.8% were for emergency shelter and 1,920 or 34.9% were for transitional housing.

Total Number of Beds in HMIS 

Nearly 100,000 beds (92,459) or 70.5% were in HMIS. Greater percentages of permanent beds were in HMIS than temporary beds.

Nearly 100% of rapid rehousing beds (93%) were in HMIS and 70.2% of permanent supportive housing beds. Nearly two-thirds of temporary beds were in HMIS—64.2% of emergency beds and 63.9% of transitional housing beds. 

Table 1. Total Beds and HMIS Coverage Rates for Temporary and Permanent Beds Dedicated to Homeless Households

 

 

 Housing Type

Total
Beds
in 2018
HIC

Total
Beds
Dedicated
for DV
 Total
Beds
in HMIS

 HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %*

Emergency Shelter (ES) beds28,9492,18818,59664.24
Safe Haven (SH) beds298027993.62
Transitional Housing (TH) beds15,8981,92010,15263.86
Rapid Re-Housing (RRH) beds17,54484716,32593.05
Permanent Supportive Housing (PSH) beds63,43651144,53170.19
Other Permanent Housing (OPH) beds5,062292,57650.88
Totals:131,1875,49592,45970.48

*The bed coverage rate is calculated by taking the total beds in HMIS and dividing into the total beds in 2018 HIC minus the total beds dedicated for survivors of domestic violence.

Next Steps

HMIS ties together homeless service providers within a community to help create a more coordinated and effective housing and service delivery system. It is used to record and track client-level information on the characteristics and service needs of homeless individuals, families, and persons at risk of homelessness. From this data, CoCs can develop data-driven strategies to guide and implement local efforts to prevent and end homelessness.

In Section 2A-5a of the 2018 CoC Program application, HUD stated that

“if the bed coverage rate is 84.99 percent or lower for any of the project types in question 2A-5., applicants must provide clear steps on how the CoC intends to increase this percentage for each project type over the next 12 months” and “how the CoC will implement the steps.”

The primary reasons noted in 2A-5a for a bed coverage rate below 85% were

  • Limited participation by HUD-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (HUD-VASH) program; and
  • Limited participation of privately funded organizations including faith-based organizations.

Limited participation by HUD-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (HUD-VASH) program

CoCs made several comments about the limited participation by the HUD-VASH program that included:

  • “greatest challenge to full PSH coverage continues to be HUD-VASH;”
  • “The only reason we continue to fall short of 100% is that VASH is still not participating;”
  • “The HUD VASH program does not currently participate in HMIS which accounts for the PSH coverage;”
  • “the absence of VASH beds in HMIS negatively affects the permanent housing coverage rate;” and
  • “In FY 2019, it is expected that most, if not all, VASH beds will be in HMIS.”

Limited participation of privately funded organizations including faith-based organizations

CoCs made several comments about the limited participation by privately funded organizations including faith-based organizations that included:

  • “There is a single TH (transitional housing) project (consisting of 24 units with 66 beds) utilizing private funding that does not require HMIS participation;
  • A significant proportion of . . . transitional housing is provided by . . . a faith-based provider who does not receive CoC or ESG (Emergency Solutions Grant) funds and thus is not mandated to use HMIS;
  • 81 of the 85 beds not in HMIS are beds with faith-based providers;
  • One (faith-based) organization, accounts for a large share of the missing HMIS participation; and
  • CoC Lead wrote to (faith-based) leadership . . . clarify(ing) the many benefits of having all CoC- & Non-CoC-funded Emergency Shelter beds participating in . . . HMIS, & to plead with (faith-based) Leadership to include its ES beds in HMIS.

The next steps that CoCs noted in their applicants on how they intend to increase the percentage of HMIS participation for each project type over the next 12 months and how they will implement the steps are important to carry out.

The increase in percentage for temporary beds will happen if CoCs can convince privately funded organizations including faith-based organizations to enter their beds into HMIS. The increase in percentage for permanent beds will happen if CoCs can convince local HUD-VASH programs to enter their beds into HMIS.

If CoCs can increase the number of non-HMIS participating homeless service providers within their communities to enter their beds into HMIS, this will help create a more coordinated and effective housing and service delivery system. More and more data will help CoCs better understand the characteristics and service needs of homeless individuals, families, and persons at risk of homelessness. From the data, CoCs can develop data-driven strategies to further guide and implement local efforts to prevent and end homelessness. 

Appendix A: Emergency Shelter Beds

 

 

Continuum of Care:

Total Beds
in 2018 HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC74659687100
CA-501San Francisco CoC2,116811,61779.46
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC87218050172.40
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC8919559975.25
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC7012758586.80
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC4742430467.56
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC4914028062.08
CA-507Marin County CoC19430164100
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC2871822282.53
CA-509Mendocino County CoC13615121100
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC5251445989.82
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC90462842100
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC31028282100
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC2558713479.76
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC4251148828.30
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties3415728098.59
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC3142482.76
CA-517Napa City & County CoC851273100
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC2400240100
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC2243216384.90
CA-520Merced City & County CoC110128384.69
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC157358872.13
CA-522Humboldt County CoC251010642.23
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC317011335.65
CA-525El Dorado County CoC1113181100
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC1085850100
CA-527Tehama County CoC692445100
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC0000.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC11,0883425,85254.46
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC2,050492,001100
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC1,37421946540.26
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC5428140487.64
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC43564371100
CA-606Long Beach CoC2752612249.00
CA-607Pasadena CoC1270127100
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC6028050496.55
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC3395219367.25
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC1593710283.61
CA-612Glendale CoC521042100
CA-613Imperial County CoC982498100
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC1544510091.74
 Total:28,9492,18818,59664.24

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

Appendix B: Safe Haven Beds

 

 

 Continuum of Care:

Total Beds
in 2018 HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC20020100
CA-501San Francisco CoC19000.0
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC12012100
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC0000.0
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC0000.0
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC0000.0
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC0000.0
CA-507Marin County CoC0000.0
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC0000.0
CA-509Mendocino County CoC0000.0
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC0000.0
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC0000.0
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC0000.0
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC0000.0
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC24024100
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties0000.0
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC0000.0
CA-517Napa City & County CoC0000.0
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC0000.0
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC0000.0
CA-520Merced City & County CoC0000.0
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC0000.0
CA-522Humboldt County CoC0000.0
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC0000.0
CA-525El Dorado County CoC0000.0
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC0000.0
CA-527Tehama County CoC0000.0
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC0000.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC98098100
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC91091100
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC0000.0
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC0000.0
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC0000.0
CA-606Long Beach CoC0000.0
CA-607Pasadena CoC0000.0
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC0000.0
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC24024100
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC10010100
CA-612Glendale CoC0000.0
CA-613Imperial County CoC0000.0
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC0000.0
 Total:298027993.62

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

Appendix C: Transitional Housing Beds

 

 

 Continuum of Care:

Total Beds
in 2018 HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC81414800100
CA-501San Francisco CoC5513634867.57
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC7521266089.19
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC6022054192.96
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC324023973.77
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC158223827.94
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC601053088.19
CA-507Marin County CoC2085012679.75
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC223018984.75
CA-509Mendocino County CoC1122389100
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC2070207100
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC313023575.08
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC3702233897.13
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC19348145100
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC1226359100
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties2549713787.26
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC20741127.23
CA-517Napa City & County CoC6605583.33
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC9906060.61
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC189517896.74
CA-520Merced City & County CoC112043.57
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC87213350.00
CA-522Humboldt County CoC10709790.65
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC0000.0
CA-525El Dorado County CoC511400.0
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC462422100
CA-527Tehama County CoC16016100
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC1010100.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC4,3935701,60842.06
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC1,8183441,474100
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC1,1478867563.74
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC2733214660.58
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC1661614999.33
CA-606Long Beach CoC3398721083.33
CA-607Pasadena CoC51051100
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC1800180100
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC343103240100
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC1921211362.78
CA-612Glendale CoC5204076.92
CA-613Imperial County CoC989898100
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC524800.0
 Total:15,8981,92010,15263.86

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

Appendix D: Rapid Rehousing Beds

 

 

 Continuum of Care:

Total Beds
in 2018 HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC83420814100
CA-501San Francisco CoC227015668.72
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC602052987.87
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC732071697.81
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC280027899.29
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC231022798.27
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC19019100
CA-507Marin County CoC1120112100
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC191012967.54
CA-509Mendocino County CoC0000.0
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC34034100
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC3580358100
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC34214328100
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC1440144100
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC526284242100
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties19611581100
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC188014677.66
CA-517Napa City & County CoC38137100
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC2050205100
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC3524981.82
CA-520Merced City & County CoC0000.0
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC7507397.33
CA-522Humboldt County CoC49049100
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC1420142100
CA-525El Dorado County CoC126112420.87
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC1260126100
CA-527Tehama County CoC673532100
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC0000.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC5,428885,340100
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC1,3722311,141100
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC68724663100
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC2130213100
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC8360836100
CA-606Long Beach CoC380037398.16
CA-607Pasadena CoC48048100
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC1810181100
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC1,77301,773100
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC6170617100
CA-612Glendale CoC0000.0
CA-613Imperial County CoC56056100
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC74074100
 Total:17,54484716,32593.05

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

Appendix E: Permanent Supportive Housing Beds

 

 

 Continuum of Care:

Total
Beds
in 2018
HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC4,2201912,54163.07
CA-501San Francisco CoC9,648656,37266.49
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC2,925322,26778.36
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC3,10902,38576.71
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC960050552.60
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC1,092096488.28
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC30905718.45
CA-507Marin County CoC549052495.45
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC560023842.50
CA-509Mendocino County CoC2540254100
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC564035262.41
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC7180718100
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC7503356578.80
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC2620262100
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC1,308068252.14
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties192016686.46
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC6104573.77
CA-517Napa City & County CoC57057100
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC257015560.31
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC368035496.20
CA-520Merced City & County CoC13004534.62
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC132010781.06
CA-522Humboldt County CoC56056100
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC14014100
CA-525El Dorado County CoC0000.0
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC2201254.55
CA-527Tehama County CoC0000.0
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC0000.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC19,1251909,88752.22
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC4,40304,403100
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC2,54602,546100
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC591026344.50
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC2,12302,08198.02
CA-606Long Beach CoC1,54901,49596.51
CA-607Pasadena CoC445040591.01
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC1,70201,702100
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC1,36801,368100
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC592041369.76
CA-612Glendale CoC130012999.23
CA-613Imperial County CoC4801633.33
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC297012642.42
 Total:63,43651144,53170.19

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

Appendix F: Other Permanent Housing Beds

 

 

 

Continuum of Care:

Total
Beds
in 2018
HIC

Total Beds Dedicated for DVTotal Beds
in HMIS

HMIS Bed
Coverage Rate %

CA-500San Jose/Santa Clara City & County CoC0000.0
CA-501San Francisco CoC0000.0
CA-502Oakland, Berkeley/Alameda County CoC0000.0
CA-503Sacramento City & County CoC0000.0
CA-504Santa Rosa, Petaluma/Sonoma County CoC118000.0
CA-505Richmond/Contra Costa County CoC0000.0
CA-506Salinas/Monterey, San Benito Counties CoC45045100
CA-507Marin County CoC0000.0
CA-508Watsonville/Santa Cruz City & County CoC0000.0
CA-509Mendocino County CoC0000.0
CA-510Turlock, Modesto/Stanislaus County CoC0000.0
CA-511Stockton/San Joaquin County CoC0000.0
CA-512Daly City/San Mateo County CoC2750275100
CA-513Visalia/Kings, Tulare Counties CoC0000.0
CA-514Fresno City & County/Madera County CoC0000.0
CA-515Roseville, Rocklin/Placer, Nevada Counties0000.0
CA-516Redding/Shasta County CoC0000.0
CA-517Napa City & County CoC0000.0
CA-518Vallejo/Solano County CoC0000.0
CA-519Chico, Paradise/Butte County CoC53000.0
CA-520Merced City & County CoC0000.0
CA-521Davis, Woodland/Yolo County CoC0000.0
CA-522Humboldt County CoC0000.0
CA-523Colusa, Glen, Trinity Counties CoC*
CA-524Yuba City/Sutter County CoC0000.0
CA-525El Dorado County CoC111100
CA-526Tuolumne, Amador, Calaveras, Mariposa Counties CoC0000.0
CA-527Tehama County CoC0000.0
CA-529Lake County CoC*
CA-530Alpine, Inyo, Mono Counties CoC0000.0
CA-600Los Angeles City & County CoC3,089281,36144.46
CA-601San Diego City and County CoC857080293.58
CA-602Santa Ana, Anaheim/Orange County CoC66066100
CA-603Santa Maria/Santa Barbara County CoC2990175.69
CA-604Bakersfield/Kern County CoC909100
CA-606Long Beach CoC250000.0
CA-607Pasadena CoC0000.0
CA-608Riverside City & County CoC0000.0
CA-609San Bernardino City & County CoC0000.0
CA-611Oxnard, San Buenaventura/Ventura County CoC0000.0
CA-612Glendale CoC0000.0
CA-613Imperial County CoC0000.0
CA-614San Luis Obispo County CoC0000.0
 Total:5,062292,57650.88

*CoC did not submit a 2018 CoC Program application

 

[1] See https://www.hudexchange.info/programs/hmis/ for facts about HMIS.

Leave a Comment